STAGECOACH PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE

This policy covers the websites operated by Stagecoach Theatre Arts Limited.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us will be treated in complete confidence.

The aim of this statement is to tell you how we use any personal data we collect about you through our websites.  Please read it carefully before you proceed.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of our websites.

However, by registering with us, you agree that we may process the data below for the purposes outlined in our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Parents and students
If you wish to enrol a student with Stagecoach, we will collect the following personal data: parent or guardian’s name; contact and address details; relationship to the student; emergency contact numbers; name, age, gender and date of birth of student; and any medical conditions the student has. If the student is over 16 years of age, please ensure that you have their permission to share these details with us.

Stagecoach will from time to time take photographs and film footage of students during class time for use in Stagecoach marketing and publicity material (both online and offline). This will be dealt with separately by each Stagecoach school but if you do not wish for your child to be photographed/filmed please let the school Principal know in writing.

Online payments made to Stagecoach are processed securely by PayPal or HSBC and the information you provide is communicated in a strongly-encrypted format between PayPal or HSBC and your bank or credit card company. Stagecoach does not directly collect, process or store financial information.

Principals and Teachers
If you wish to apply to become a Principal, we will collect details such as your name, contact details, time at your last address, whether you are a homeowner or car owner, date and place of birth, details of your finances, nationality, marital status, and details of your hobbies and any training qualifications. We will also collect details of any relevant criminal convictions and will need to see a copy of your DBS certificate before offering you a position. We will only retain your DBS certificate reference number and date of issue.

If you wish to apply to become a teacher through our Stagecoach website, we will collect your name, contact details and information contained in your CV in order to make this information available to the relevant Principals for their own recruitment purposes. . If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details for these purposes. If you are taken on by a Principal, we will also keep details of your DBS certificate reference number and date of issue and any training qualifications.

Other individuals
If you wish to contact us for other purposes, we ask for your contact details so we can respond to your queries.
If you contact us about a children’s party, we will collect details of the child’s name and date of birth, numbers of children attending and type of party requested, where and when the party is to take place and the parent or guardian's contact details.

Sensitive personal data
The Data Protection Act gives special protection to sensitive personal data which will include information relating to health or sex life, race or ethnic origin, political beliefs or membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, trade union membership and information about the commission of offences and related proceedings.    You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our websites, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information
Automatically collected information

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our websites you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

Information collected from other sources
If you choose to "Sign In" to your account using Facebook, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register with us. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook. Any information we collect from your account may depend on the privacy settings you have with Facebook, so please consult their privacy and data practices.
We may also receive personal data about you directly from our Principals which will be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you are a parent or guardian who enrols a student with us, this will include any updates about you or the student  (including any medical history or health information) which you provide from time to time, records of your payments, the student’s attendance and annual progress report, details of any siblings and any examinations they take.

We may also record and/or monitor calls for quality checks and staff training.

HOW WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED AND SHARED?
The information we collect allows us to:
o    locate and put you in touch with a Principal in your area;
o    process your request to become a Principal or teacher;
o    provide teaching services in singing, dance and drama and the organisation of performances;
o    administer our websites and provide customer services;
o     meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements including the administration of Stagecoach’s statutory obligations relating to children;
o    gather management information for research purposes and to form statistical and trend analysis;
o    communicate with you;
o    send you surveys and competitions;
o    improve our websites and the products and services we offer to you and to provide you with online personalised services and targeted advertising including through the use of cookies when you visit our websites; and
o    provide you with information about our products and services which may be of interest to you from time to time.

We may share your personal data with other companies in the Stagecoach Group (other than the Stagecoach Montessori School) and Principals in your area for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, support and maintenance, and child protection issues. In some cases, the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

We may also use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our websites, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information. We may pass this information to third parties.

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce or comply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of Stagecoach, our customers or others.

Use of data by Principals
Our Principals operate as franchisees and are independent data controllers of your personal data which means that they have their own responsibilities for complying with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to any separate websites or microsites maintained by such Principals. We are not responsible for any such websites nor do we warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies and practices of such Principals comply with applicable law.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EU
Some of the recipients of your personal data (including sensitive personal data) may be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area such as the US but we remain responsible for making sure that your personal data is given adequate protection and held securely. By submitting your personal data to our websites, you agree that such transfers may take place.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
From time to time, Stagecoach and its Principals may wish to provide you with information about Stagecoach’s products and services (including by online targeted advertising, post, phone, email and text) which may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick the box on the application form or contact  marketing@stagecoach.co.uk to unsubscribe at any time.

LINKS
Our websites may contain links to other third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of any websites to which you choose to link from our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

SECURITY
We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal data for improper purposes.

SALE OF THE BUSINESS
In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

HOW TO CONTACT US
You are entitled to see the information held about you.  You may review, correct, update or change your personal data at any time.

If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us on marketing@stagecoach.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

For further information on what cookies we collect please view our cookie policy.